Privacy Policy

DATA PROTECTION

We hereby inform you that through Law No. 81 of March 26, 2019, published in the Official Gazette No.28743-A, a new norm is established to regulate the protection of personal data of citizens in the Republic of Panama .

Balboa Centria Group S.A. is a Panamanian company that manages the “MindFit” brand and all its applications, in which databases containing personal data of nationals or foreigners are manipulated, maintained or administered from Panama, only in a technological environment, for which said company complies with the technical and operational requirements required by law.

This Law also protects and regulates the cross-border storage or transfer of confidential, sensitive or restricted personal data, always guaranteeing that these institutions abroad comply with standards equal to or higher than the Panamanian regarding data protection.

The law establishes that the processing of personal data may only be carried out when the consent of the owner of the data is obtained, or that the processing of the data is necessary for the execution of a contractual obligation, provided that the owner of the data is a party, or that is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation for which Balboa Centria Group S.A. be fastened.

Additionally, Balboa Centria Group S.A. establishes that when electronic means are used for data processing, the appropriate standards, regulations, certifications, protocols, technical and IT management measures are complied with to preserve the security of its systems or networks, or in the provision of its services, in order to guarantee the levels of protection of personal data.

Balboa Centria Group S.A. reminds the user that the Law also establishes the fundamental rights that citizens will have in relation to their personal data, recognizing the rights of access, rectification, cancellation, opposition and portability, all of which are inalienable. Personal data can only be used for the specific, explicit and lawful purposes for which they were authorized by the owner of that data.

It also undertakes to ensure sensitive data that may reveal racial, sexual, genetic, religious, political or health aspects of citizens for whom data exists in the institution.

Balboa Centria Group S.A. remember that the governing government entity in this matter and the one in charge of its control in the event of non-compliance will be the National Authority for Transparency and Access to Information (ANTAI).

NOTICE AND COOKIES POLICY

LEGAL NOTICE AND IDENTIFICATION DATA

In compliance with the duty of information contained in Law No. 81 of Tuesday, March 26, 2019 “ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA” of Panama, the following data is reflected: the company that owns the web domain is Balboa Centria Group S.A. , located in Twist Tower, Calle 54 con Ave Samuel Lewis Obarrio, Oficina 28A-B, Panamá, with RUC 155672729-2-2018 DV 9 and contact email: administracion@thecentriagroup.com.

COOKIES POLICY

Cookie is a file that is downloaded to your computer when accessing certain web pages. Cookies allow a web page, among other things, to store and retrieve information about the browsing habits of a user or their equipment and, depending on the information they contain and the way in which they use their equipment, they can be used to recognize to user. The user’s browser stores cookies on the hard drive only during the current session, occupying minimal memory space and not harming the computer. Cookies do not contain any kind of specific personal information, and most of them are deleted from the hard drive at the end of the browser session (so-called session cookies).

Most browsers accept cookies as standard and, regardless of them, allow or prevent temporary or stored cookies in the security settings.

Without your express consent –by activating cookies in your browser– this website will not link the stored data with your personal data provided at the time of registration or purchase in the cookies.

What types of cookies does this website use?

– Technical cookies: are those that allow the user to navigate through a web page, platform or application and use the different options or services that exist in it, such as, for example, controlling traffic and data communication, identifying the session, access restricted access parts, remember the elements that make up an order, carry out the purchase process of an order, make the request for registration or participation in an event, use security elements during navigation, store content for broadcasting videos or sound or sharing content through social networks.

– Personalization cookies: are those that allow the user to access the service with some predefined general characteristics based on a series of criteria in the user’s terminal, such as the language, the type of browser through which you access the service, the regional configuration from where you access the service, etc.

– Analysis cookies: they are those that, well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to quantify the number of users and thus carry out the measurement and statistical analysis of the use made by users of the service offered. For this, your browsing on our website is analyzed in order to improve the offer of products or services that we offer you.

– Advertising cookies: are those that, well treated by us or by third parties, allow us to manage in the most efficient way possible the offer of the advertising spaces that are on the website, adapting the content of the advertisement to the content of the requested service or to the your use of our website. For this we can analyze your Internet browsing habits and we can show you advertising related to your browsing profile.

– Behavioral advertising cookies: are those that allow the management, in the most efficient way possible, of the advertising spaces that, where appropriate, the editor has included in a web page, application or platform from which the requested service is provided. These cookies store information on the behavior of users obtained through continuous observation of their browsing habits, which allows the development of a specific profile to display advertising based on it.

Third-party cookies: this website may use third-party services that will collect information for statistical purposes on the use of the Site by the user and for the provision of other services related to the activity of the Website and other Internet services.

In particular, this website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. domiciled in the United States with headquarters at 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, California 94043. To provide these services, they use cookies that collect information, including the user’s IP address, which will be transmitted, processed and stored by Google in the terms set out on the Google.com website. Including the possible transmission of said information to third parties for reasons of legal requirement or when said third parties process the information on behalf of Google.

The User expressly accepts, by using this Site, the treatment of the information collected in the manner and for the aforementioned purposes. And you also acknowledge knowing the possibility of rejecting the processing of such data or information by rejecting the use of Cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration for this purpose in your browser. Although this option to block Cookies in your browser may not allow you to fully use all the functionalities of the Website.

You can allow, block or delete the cookies installed on your computer by configuring the options of the browser installed on your computer.

If you have questions about this cookie policy, you can contact the support center at administracion@thecentriagroup.com.

SERVICE PROVISION / PRODUCT DELIVERY

Each purchase made by the Registered User requires acceptance of the General Conditions of Use, by marking the corresponding box, and expressly implies knowledge and acceptance of the particular conditions and details of the services and/or products. of the purchased offer.

ACCESS AND STAY ON THE WEB

Registered Users, Subscriber Users and Visitors (“Web User”) are fully responsible for their conduct when accessing the information on the website, while browsing it, as well as after having accessed it. The Web User undertakes to diligently and faithfully observe the recommendations established by Balboa Centria Group S.A. Regarding the use of the Website or App. For these purposes, Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​ Web or App Users will be addressed by any means of communication through the Website or App.

The Web User undertakes not to use any of the content that Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​, put at your disposal, prepared or not by Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​, published or not under your name officially, to carry out activities contrary to law, morality or public order. Those who access the Website or App must observe the applicable legislation, the codes of ethics or conduct that may be subscribed, and the general rules of use of the web. In accordance with these, they will refrain from carrying out any type of action to the detriment of Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​. The Web User will be liable for the damages that Balboa Centria Group S.A. You may suffer as a result of the breach of any of the obligations determined herein.

Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​ reserves the right to update the contents when it deems it appropriate, as well as to eliminate, limit or prevent access to them, temporarily or permanently, as well as deny access to the web to Registered Users and Subscriber Users who do misuse of the contents and/or breach any of the conditions that appear in these General Conditions of Use.

Balboa Centria Group S.A. ​ ​ informs that it does not guarantee that access to the Website or App will be uninterrupted or error-free. Nor does it guarantee that the content or software that Registered Users, Subscribed Users and Visitors access through the website or the linked website does not contain any errors, computer viruses or other elements in the content that may cause alterations in your system or in the electronic documents and files stored in your computer system or cause other types of damage.

LINKS TO OTHER INTERNET SITES

The Internet pages of Balboa Centria Group S.A. They may contain links (links) to other third-party pages. Therefore, it cannot assume responsibility for the content that may appear on third-party pages. The texts, images, sounds, animations, software and other content included on this website are the exclusive property of Balboa Centria Group S.A. or its licensors. Any act of transmission, distribution, assignment, reproduction, storage or total or partial public communication must have the express consent of Balboa Centria Group S.A.

RESPONSIBILITIES

Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​ disclaims any responsibility regarding any decision made by the user of the Website or App as a result of the information contained therein. Remember that the descriptions of the products or services offered on the Website or App are made based on the information provided by the collaborators of Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​. The photographs or videos related to the products and services and the trade names, trademarks or distinctive signs of any kind contained on the Balboa Centria Group S.A. website. They are about the actual products or services offered and put up for sale in order to give the most information about the product or service and its characteristics.

Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​ does not guarantee the accuracy of the information contained in the photographs and illustrations provided by its collaborators and, therefore, does not assume any responsibility for their possible inaccuracy. In addition, Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ ​ rejects any responsibility for information not prepared directly by Balboa Centria Group S.A.​ or not published in a manner authorized by it under its name, as well as the responsibility arising from the misuse of the contents, as well as the right to update, delete, limit or prevent access to them, temporarily or permanently.

Balboa Centria Group S.A. Within its policies for the admission of its collaborators, it requires the integrity, honesty, social responsibility and moral solidity of each one of them, as well as the quality of its products and services.

NULLITY

If any clause included in these General Conditions of Use is declared, totally or partially, null or ineffective, such nullity or ineffectiveness will affect only said provision or the part of it that is null or ineffective, subsisting the General Conditions of Use in everything else, having such a provision, or the part of it that was affected, as not placed.

MODIFICATION OF THE GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE

Balboa Centria Group S.A. ​ ​ reserves the right to modify, at any time, the presentation and configuration of the Website or App, as well as these General Conditions of Use. Therefore, Balboa Centria Group S.A. ​ ​ recommends the Registered User and Subscriber User to read them carefully each time they access the Website or App. Registered Users and Subscriber Users will always have the General Conditions of Use in a visible place, freely accessible for as many queries as they wish to make. In any case, the acceptance of the General Conditions of Use will be a previous and essential step to the acquisition of any product available through the Website or App.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICIES

These Policies are valid for this website.

Social networks

On our Website or App, we may add links to various social networking services (Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Youtube, Linkedin). By clicking on the corresponding symbol or the full name, you will be directed to the Website or App of the relevant service. If you select the “Share” symbol and choose a social networking service, you can publish an event (such as a specific search result) on the Website or App of this service. If you visit the link of one of the services that appear below the text line “Follow us”, you will be able to follow our activities on the platform of the chosen service. On the websites of social networking services, the data privacy policies and terms of use of each service apply. Balboa Centria Group S.A. does not participate in the collection, processing and use of data on these websites.

Facebook connection

You can register and login with your Facebook account. If you register with Facebook, Facebook will ask you for permission to share with Balboa Centria Group S.A. certain information from your Facebook account. This may include your first name, last name, email address so we can verify your identity and gender, general location, a link to your Facebook profile, your time zone, birthday, profile picture, your likes, and your friends list. Facebook collects this information and provides it to us under the terms of your Facebook Privacy Policy. You can control the information we receive from Facebook through the privacy settings of your Facebook account. If you register with Balboa Centria Group S.A. through Facebook, your Balboa Centria Group S.A. account. You will be automatically connected to your Facebook account and information about your activities at Balboa Centria Group S.A. it could be shared with Facebook and posted to your Facebook friends’ timeline and news feed.

Security

Balboa Centria Group S.A. implements technical and organizational security measures to protect stored personal data against inadvertent or deliberate manipulation, loss or destruction and access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually improving in line with technological progress.

Your rights

Upon written request, we will inform you, in accordance with our obligation under applicable laws in most countries, if and what private data we have stored about you. You can request the correction, blocking and deletion of such data, unless these requests conflict with the established time limits for storage. For more information about your rights, contact: Balboa Centria Group S.A.

In the event that there are discrepancies between the data privacy statements in the different languages as a result of the translation, the original version of the Website or App in Spanish will prevail.

In the event that there are discrepancies between the data privacy statements in the different languages as a result of the translation, the original version of the Website or App will prevail.

PROPERTY LAW AND TRADEMARKS

These Terms and Conditions are valid for this Website or App.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

1.1 COPYRIGHT

All content included in or made available through any service on this website, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, sound files, digital downloads, data collection and software, are the property of Balboa Centria Group S.A. ​, or its content providers, and is protected by international copyright laws. The set of all the content hosted or made available through any Service of this website is the exclusive property of Balboa Centria Group S.A. ​ ​. and is protected by international copyright laws.

1.2 TRADEMARKS

Additionally, graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names included in or available through any service on this website are trademarks or trade dress of Balboa Centria Group S.A. in Panama and other countries. The trademarks and commercial images of this website may not be used in relation to any product or service that does not belong to this website, or in any way that may cause confusion among users, or in any way that disqualifies or discredits Balboa Centria Group. S.A. ​ . All other trademarks not belonging to this website that are displayed in any Services of this website are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated or connected in any way with this website, or sponsored by this website.

1.3 LICENSE AND ACCESS

Subject to your compliance with these Terms of Use, as well as payment of any applicable fees, this website or its content providers grant you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable, non-sublicensable license to access and make personal, non-commercial use of the Services of this website. This license does not include any right of resale or commercial use of any of the Services of this website, or its contents; any right to make any collection or use of any product listings, descriptions or prices; any right to make any derivative use of the Services of this website or its contents; to download, copy, or otherwise use account information for the benefit of a third party; or the use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This website and its licensors, suppliers, publishers, rights holders, or providers of other content reserve and retain any rights not expressly contained in these Terms of Use or the Terms of Service. The reproduction, duplication, copying, sale, resale or exploitation of any type of the Services of this website or any part thereof for commercial purposes is not permitted without the prior express written consent of this website. You may not frame or use framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, or page layout or formatting) on ​​this website without express written consent. You may not use meta tags or any “hidden text” using the name or trademarks of this website without our express written permission. You may not make improper use of the Services of this website. You may use the Services of this website only to the extent permitted by law. The licenses granted by this website will terminate if you breach these Terms of Use or any of the Terms of Service.

JURISDICTION

These General Conditions are governed by the law of the Republic of Panama. The parties submit, at their option, for the resolution of conflicts and waiving any other jurisdiction, to the courts and tribunals of the user’s domicile. Likewise, as an entity adhered to THE CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA and in the terms of its DATA PROTECTION LAW, in case of disputes, the user may go to the competent courts within the Republic of Panama

These General Conditions are governed by the law of the Republic of Panama. Likewise, as an entity adhered to THE CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA and in the terms of its DATA PROTECTION LAW, in case of disputes, the user may go to the competent courts within the Republic of Panama.

POLÍTICA DE PRIVACIDAD

This privacy policy is valid for this website.

IDENTIFICATION DATA: In compliance with the duty of information contained in Law No. 81 of Tuesday, March 26, 2019 “ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA” of Panama, the following data is reflected below: the company that owns the web domain is Balboa Centria Group S.A. , (hereinafter Balboa Centria Group S.A. , ), with address for these purposes in the company that owns the web domain is Balboa Centria Group S.A. , located at Calle 45, Bella Vista, Panama, with RUC 54767-0015-331741 DV 48 and contact email: administracion@thecentriagroup.com.

USERS: Access and/or use of this portal of Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App attributes the condition of USER, who accepts, from said access and/or use, the General Conditions of Use reflected here. The aforementioned Conditions will be applicable regardless of the General Conditions of Contract that, in their case, are mandatory.

USE OF THE PORTAL: This website provides access to a multitude of information, services, programs or data (hereinafter, “content”) on the Internet belonging to Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App or its licensors to which the USER may have access. The USER assumes responsibility for the use of the portal. This responsibility extends to the registration that is necessary to access certain services or content. In said registry, the USER will be responsible for providing truthful and lawful information. As a result of this registration, the USER may be provided with a password for which they will be responsible, undertaking to make diligent and confidential use of it. The USER undertakes to make appropriate use of the content and services (such as chat services, discussion forums or news groups) that Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App offers through its portal and by way of example but not limitation, not to use them to (i) engage in illicit activities, illegal or contrary to good faith and public order; (ii) disseminate content or propaganda of a racist, xenophobic, pornographic-illegal nature, advocating terrorism or attacking human rights; (iii) causing damage to the physical and logical systems of Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App, its suppliers or third parties, introduce or spread computer viruses or any other physical or logical systems that are capable of causing the aforementioned damage; (iv) try to access and, where appropriate, use the email accounts of other users and modify or manipulate their messages. Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App reserves the right to withdraw all those comments and contributions that violate respect for the dignity of the person, that are discriminatory, xenophobic, racist, pornographic, that attempt against youth or childhood, order or public safety or that, in your opinion, will not be suitable for publication. In any case, Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App will not be responsible for the opinions expressed by users through forums, chats, or other participation tools.

DATA PROTECTION: Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App complies with the guidelines of the American Convention on Human Rights (ARTICLE 11), The Organization of American States (OAS) (Comparative Study: Data Protection in the Americas. CP/CAJP-3063/12. April 3, 2012) of the Privacy and Protection of Personal Data, and ensures the correct use and treatment of the user’s personal data. To do this, together with each personal data collection form, in the services that the user can request from Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App, will inform the user of the existence and acceptance of the particular conditions of the processing of their data in each case, informing them of the responsibility of the created file, the address of the person in charge, the possibility of exercising their rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition, the purpose of the treatment and data communications to third parties where appropriate. Likewise, Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App informs that it complies with the guidelines of the Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce and will request your consent to the processing of your email for commercial purposes at all times.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY: Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App by itself or as assignee, is the owner of all the intellectual and industrial property rights of its website, as well as the elements contained therein (for example, images, sound, audio, video , software or texts; trademarks or logos, color combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.), owned by Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App or its licensors. All rights reserved. The USER undertakes to respect the Intellectual and Industrial Property rights owned by Balboa Centria Group S.A. , Creator of the Website or App. You can view the elements of the portal and even print, copy and store them on your computer’s hard drive or on any other physical medium as long as it is solely and exclusively for your personal and private use. The USER must refrain from deleting, altering, eluding or manipulating any protection device or security system that was installed on the pages of Balboa Centria Group S.A. creator of the Website or App.

EXCLUSION OF WARRANTIES AND LIABILITY: Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App. is not responsible, in any case, for damages of any nature that could cause, by way of example: errors or omissions in the contents, lack of availability of the portal or the transmission of viruses or malicious or harmful programs in the content, despite having adopted all the necessary technological measures to avoid it.

MODIFICATIONS: Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App reserves the right to make the modifications it deems appropriate on its portal without prior notice, being able to change, delete or add both the content and services provided through it and the way in which these appear presented or located in its portal.

LINKS: In the event that the DOMAIN NAME contains links or hyperlinks to other Internet sites, Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App will not exercise any type of control over said sites and contents. In no case Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App will assume any responsibility for the contents of any link belonging to a third-party Website or App, nor will it guarantee the technical availability, quality, reliability, accuracy, amplitude, veracity, validity and constitutionality of any material or information contained on any such hyperlinks or other Internet sites. Likewise, the inclusion of these external connections will not imply any type of association, merger or participation with the connected entities.

RIGHT OF EXCLUSION: Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App reserves the right to deny or withdraw access to the portal and/or the services offered without prior notice, at its own request or that of a third party, to those users who fail to comply with these General Conditions of Use.

GENERALITIES: Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App will pursue the breach of these conditions as well as any improper use of its portal, exercising all civil and criminal actions that may correspond by law.

MODIFICATION OF THE PRESENT CONDITIONS AND DURATION: Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App may modify the conditions determined here at any time, being duly published as they appear here. The validity of the aforementioned conditions will depend on their exposure and will be valid until they are modified by others duly published.

APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION: The relationship between Balboa Centria Group S.A. , creator of the Website or App and the USER will be governed by current Panamanian regulations and any dispute will be submitted to the Courts and Tribunals of the city of Panama.

 

Scroll to Top